CALL US NOW: 0207 700 2354

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you

We at Blue17.co.uk are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use https://www.blue17.co.uk/terms-and-conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognize the importance of keeping that information secure and informing you what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is 21stcenturyretro Ltd of 162 Holloway road,London.N78DD.

Company registration number 6598697.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site https://www.blue17.co.uk.

This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests.

To speed up your searches.

To recognize you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by [post or telephone].

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third-party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at blue17.co.uk@gmail.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@blue17.co.uk

How do we use your personal data?

In providing your personal details, you consent to us using the data collected in order to meet our commitments to you and to provide you with the service you expect. We need your data for the following purposes:

  • To create your personal account at Blue17.co.uk (e.g. your name and email address)
  • To process your orders via our online services (e.g. your name, address, date of birth and bank details)
  • To send text message notifications of delivery status (e.g. your mobile phone number)
  • To send you marketing offers such as newsletters and catalogues (e.g. your email address, your name and your postal address)
  • To contact you in the event of any problems with the delivery of your items (e.g. telephone number, address)
  • To answer your queries and to inform you of new or changed services (e.g. your email address)
  • To notify the winners in competitions arranged online (e.g. your email address, name, home address and telephone number)
  • To manage your account by carrying out credit checks (e.g. name, address, date of birth)
  • To analyze your personal data to provide you with relevant marketing offers and information (e.g. name, buying habits)
  • To validate that you are of legal age for shopping online (e.g. date of birth)

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to carry out our services to you or for as long as we are required by law. After this your personal data will be deleted. We cannot remove your data when there is a legal storage requirement, such as book-keeping rules or when there are other legal grounds to keep the data, such as an ongoing contractual relationship.

Find out more about Data-protection regarding Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies

Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 will not be affected.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you. If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask to have the information corrected or removed. Annually, you have the right to request written documentation on the personal information we have about you in our account files. To request this document please write to Blue17.co.uk Customer service. You can withdraw your consent to us using the data for marketing purposes (i.e. sending catalogues, newsletters or offers) at any time. You can contact us either by sending a letter to or by sending an email to customerservice@blue17.co.uk

Who has access to the data?

We never pass on, sell or swap your data to third parties for marketing purposes outside the blue17.co.uk business. Data that is forwarded to third parties, for example shipping agents in connection with the delivery of goods, is only used to meet blue17.co.uk commitments to you. blue17.co.uk may also supply your personal details to organizations such as credit reference or debt collection agencies for the purpose of credit rating checks, identity checks and debt collection.

How do we protect your data?

We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorized access, etc. We continually adapt our security measures in line with technological progress and developments. At blue17.co.uk we protect your data using encryption. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is a function that encrypts all information sent between buyer and seller.

Card purchases

To make card purchases with us as secure as possible, all information is sent in encrypted form using SSL. This means that the information is passed through a secure connection and that your card details cannot be read by external parties.

For card purchases we work with an authorized payment agent that helps us to check directly with your bank that the card is valid for purchases. Our payment agent processes your card details in the correct way according to the international security standard PCI DSS, which was developed by the card companies VISA, MasterCard, Diners, American Express and JCB. This means that your card details are processed with a very high level of security.

When you pay by card, we reserve the right to carry out an identity check.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is saved to, and, during subsequent visits, retrieved from your computer or mobile device. Blue17.co.uk uses cookies to enhance and simplify your visit. We do not use cookies to store personal information or to disclose information to third parties. There are two types of cookies: permanent and temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 12 months. Session cookies are stored temporarily and disappear when you close your browser session. We use permanent cookies to store your choice of start page and to store your details if you select “Remember me” when you log in. We use session cookies when you use the product filtration function, to check whether you are logged in or if you put an item in your shopping bag. You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle and delete cookies please look under “Help” in your browser. You can choose to disable cookies or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device.
Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our features.

Third-party cookies

We use third-party cookies to collect statistics in aggregate form in analysis tools such as Google Analytics and Core Metrics. The cookies used are both permanent and temporary cookies (session cookies). The permanent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 24 months.

SIGN UP FOR BLUE17 NEWS AND OFFERS